Thursday, April 9, 2009

Casqued Oropendola
































Casqued Oropendola
Conservation status


Scientific classification






























Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Icteridae
Genus:Clypicterus (but see text)
Species:C. oseryi

Binomial name
Clypicterus oseryi

(Deville, 1849)
Synonyms

Psarocolius oseryi (Deville, 1849)

and see text



The Casqued Oropendola (Clypicterus oseryi) is a species of bird in the Icteridae family. It is in the monotypic genus Clypicterus though it seems to be very close to the Band-tailed Oropendola and might be included in Psarocolius.


It is found in Bolivia, Brazil, Ecuador, and Peru. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests.



[edit] References










No comments:

Post a Comment