Tuesday, January 27, 2009

Mathieu Turcotte























Olympic medal record
Men's Short track speed skating
Gold2002 Salt Lake City5000 m relay
Silver2006 Turin5000 m relay
Bronze2002 Salt Lake City1000 m

Mathieu Turcotte (born February 8, 1977 in Sherbrooke, Quebec) is a Canadian athlete.


Turcotte rose to fame within Canada, upon winning the bronze in the men's 1000 m in the Short track speed skating at the 2002 Winter Olympics, with a time of 1:30.563, and winning a gold as part of the men's 5000 m relay at the same games, with a team time of 6:51.579.


He placed 6th at the men's 1500 m short track speed skating at the 2006 Olympics with a time of 2:24.558.


Mathieu is now the President of Apex Racing Skates, a company that makes custom short track speed skates. link



[edit] See also


Canada at the 2006 Winter Olympics




































Persondata
NAMETurcotte, Mathieu
ALTERNATIVE NAMES
SHORT DESCRIPTIONCanadian short-track speed skater
DATE OF BIRTHFebruary 8, 1977
PLACE OF BIRTHSherbrooke, Quebec
DATE OF DEATH
PLACE OF DEATH







No comments:

Post a Comment