Saturday, December 27, 2008

Abo Bat
































Abo Bat
Conservation status


Scientific classification






























Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Mammalia
Order:Chiroptera
Family:Vespertilionidae
Genus:Glauconycteris
Species:G. poensis

Binomial name
Glauconycteris poensis

Gray, 1842
Synonyms

Chalinolobus poensis (Gray, 1842)



The Abo Bat (Glauconycteris poensis) is a species of vesper bat in the Vespertilionidae family. It can be found in the following countries: Benin, Cameroon, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ivory Coast, Equatorial Guinea, Ghana, Guinea, Kenya, possibly Liberia, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, and Togo. It is found in these habitats: subtropical or tropical dry forests and subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests.



[edit] References










No comments:

Post a Comment